fbpx

Sydney Motorsport Park • 27-29 May, 2022

Pre-Race Grid Walks

All tickets include a chance to get an up close view of the action with a pre-eace grid walk.

Saturday
6:40pm – 6:55pm

Sunday
11:00am – 11:20am
3:55pm – 4:10pm

Location: Between Race Control and Pit garages

Autograph Sessions

Don’t miss your chance to get an autograph from your favourite drivers.

Saturday
Supercheap Auto TCR Australia: 12:00pm-12:30pm
Turtle Wax Trans Am: 4:30pm – 5:00pm

Sunday
Supercheap Auto TCR Australia: 10:00am-10:30am
S5000 Australian Drivers’ Championship 1:00pm-1:30pm

Location: Shannons Victory Lane

Shannons Motorsport Australia Championships
27-29 May 2022
Sydney Motorsport Park

The best motorsport drivers and teams from around Australia will converge on the world-class Sydney Motorsport Park for the Shannons Motorsport Australia Championships.

From the buzzing pocket rockets of TCR Australia through to the thunderous roaring V8s of S5000, there’s plenty of motor racing to watch throughout your visit. With plenty of different categories on show, it promises to be a motorsport event you cannot miss.

Sydney, a new experience around every corner.

Wildlife, nightlife, the good life – this is Sydney. Hidden restaurants down historic laneways, famous icons on Sydney Harbour, an endless calendar of events. Golden sands, turquoise oceans, dewy green rainforests. Bring the family, your best mates, your soul mate — and feel the city’s heartbeat all year round. So, where to first?

SCHEDULE

Start Finish Category Duration Session
8:30 8:50 Radical Cup Australia 0:20:00 Practice 1
8:55 9:15 Australian Production Cars 0:20:00 Practice 1
9:20 9:40 Australian Prototype Series 0:20:00 Practice 1
9:45 10:05 Gulf Western Oil Touring Car Masters 0:20:00 Practice 1
10:10 10:35 S5000 Australian Drivers Championship 0:25:00 Practice 1
10:40 11:00 Turtle Wax Trans Am Series 0:20:00 Practice 1
11:05 11:35 Porsche Michelin Sprint Challenge Australia Series 0:30:00 Practice 1
11:40 12:00 Radical Cup Australia 0:20:00 Practice 2
12:05 12:25 Australian Production Cars 0:20:00 Practice 2
13:05 13:25 Australian Prototype Series 0:20:00 Practice 2
13:30 13:55 S5000 Australian Drivers Championship 0:25:00 Practice 2
14:00 14:30 Supercheap Auto TCR Australia Series 0:30:00 Practice 1
14:35 15:05 Porsche Michelin Sprint Challenge Australia Series 0:30:00 Practice 2
15:10 15:30 Turtle Wax Trans Am Series 0:20:00 Practice 2
15:35 15:50 TV Track Time and 0:15:00
15:50 16:15 Sponsor Rides 0:25:00
16:20 16:40 Radical Cup Australia 0:20:00 Practice 3
16:45 17:15 Australian Production Cars 0:30:00 Qualifying
17:20 17:40 Australian Prototype Series 0:20:00 Practice 3
18:15 18:35 Gulf Western Oil Touring Car Masters 0:20:00 Qualifying
18:40 19:00 Turtle Wax Trans Am Series 0:20:00 Qualifying
19:05 19:25 Porsche Michelin Sprint Challenge Australia Series 0:20:00 Qualifying
19:30 20:00 Supercheap Auto TCR Australia Series 0:30:00 Practice 2
Start Finish Category Duration Laps Session
9:00 9:30 Radical Cup Australia 0:30:00 Qualifying
9:40 10:00 Australian Prototype Series 0:20:00 Qualifying
10:10 10:40 Australian Production Cars 0:30:00 30 mins or 1 lap after 10:38 Race 1
10:50 11:40 Radical Cup Australia 0:20:00 50 mins or 1 lap after 11:38 Race 1
11:50 12:10 Australian Prototype Series 0:20:00 13 laps or 1 lap after 12:08 Race 1
12:15 12:30 Hyundai Parade 0:15:00
12:40 13:25 Porsche Michelin Sprint Challenge Australia Series 0:50:00 27 laps or 1 lap after 13:23 Race 1
13:35 13:50 Supercheap Auto TCR Australia Series 0:15:00 Qualifying 1
13:55 14:05 Supercheap Auto TCR Australia Series 0:10:00 Qualifying 2
14:15 14:35 S5000 Australian Drivers Championship 0:20:00 Qualifying
14:45 15:05 Gulf Western Oil Touring Car Masters 0:20:00 12 laps or 1 lap after 15:03 Trophy Race
15:15 15:40 Turtle Wax Trans Am Series 0:25:00 14 laps or 1 lap after 15:38 Race 1
15:50 16:20 Australian Production Cars 0:30:00 30 mins or 1 lap after 16:18 Race 2
16:30 16:50 Porsche Michelin Sprint Challenge Australia Series 0:20:00 11 laps or 1 lap after 16:48 Race 2
17:00 17:20 Gulf Western Oil Touring Car Masters 0:20:00 12 laps or 1 lap after 17:18 Race 1
17:20 17:40 Pre-Race Grid Walk and Hyundai Drift Bus 0:15:00
17:40 18:00 S5000 Australian Drivers Championship 0:20:00 12 laps or 1 lap after 17:58 Race 1
18:15 18:40 Turtle Wax Trans Am Series 0:25:00 14 laps or 1 lap after 18:38 Race 2
18:40 18:55 Pre-Race Grid Walk 0:15:00
18:55 19:20 Supercheap Auto TCR Australia Series 0:25:00 15 laps or 1 lap after 19:18 Race 1
Start Finish Category Duration Laps Session
7:20 9:40 Australian Production Cars 2:20:00 300Kms
140 mins or 1 lap after 9:38
Race 3
9:45 10:30 Radical Cup Australia 0:45:00 45 mins or 1 lap after 10:28 Race 2
10:40 11:00 Australian Prototype Series 0:20:00 13 laps or 1 lap after 10:58 Race 2
11:00 11:20 Pre-Race Grid Walk 0:20:00
11:20 11:50 Supercheap Auto TCR Australia Series 0:30:00 17 laps or 1 lap after 11:48 Race 2
12:05 12:30 S5000 Australian Drivers Championship 0:25:00 15 laps or 1 lap after 12:28 Race 2
12:40 13:00 Porsche Michelin Sprint Challenge Australia Series 0:20:00 11 laps or 1 lap after 12:58 Race 3
13:10 13:30 Gulf Western Oil Touring Car Masters 0:20:00 12 laps or 1 lap after 13:28 Race 2
13:40 14:05 Australian Prototype Series 0:25:00 15 laps or 1 lap after 14:03 Race 2
14:15 14:40 S5000 Australian Drivers Championship 0:25:00 15 laps or 1 lap after 14:38 Race 3
14:55 15:15 Gulf Western Oil Touring Car Masters 0:20:00 12 laps or 1 lap after 15:13 Race 3
15:30 15:55 Turtle Wax Trans Am Series 0:25:00 14 laps or 1 lap after 15:53 Race 3
15:55 16:10 Pre-Race Grid Walk 0:15:00
16:10 16:40 Supercheap Auto TCR Australia Series 0:30:00 17 laps or 1 lap after 16:48 Race 3

ENTRY LISTS

Car # SPONSOR DRIVER
2 McElrea Racing Richard Cowen
3 TBC Jonathan Gliksten
5 Garage 1 Nathan Murray
8 Bullrush Rally / EBM Madeline Stewart
13 The Bend / OTR Sam Shahin
22 Cirrus Aircraft Andrew Goldie
23 TBC Lachlan Bloxsom
26 Taplin Real Estate Tom Taplin
29 TekworkX Motorsport Rob Woods
32 Sonic Motor Racing / Local Legends Courtney Prince
34 TekworkX Motorsport Nathan Sticklen
35 Hyundai Forklifts Indiran Padayachee
38 Tigani Motorsport Ollie Shannon
40 Team Porsche New Zealand / EBM Ryan Woods
47 Tegra Australia Thomas Sargent
58 Australia Zoo / Wildlife Warriors Gerard Murphy
59 Stokes Skis Australia Jason Miller
68 Ashley Seward Motorsport Terrence Knowles
74 EMA Motorsport Christian Fitzgerald
84 Bold Living Brett Boulton
87 DW Motorsport David Greig
88 Sonic Motor Racing / Bob Jane T Marts / True Grid Harrison Goodman
99 Southern Star Windows Ross McGregor
100 iBOA Emanuel Mezzasalma
116 TBC Aron Shields
131 Sonic Motor Racing / WRA Graham Williams
266 ASM / Mars Performance Jacob Li
Car # SPONSOR DRIVER SURNAME DRIVER 2 SURNAME MAKE
1 3 On Demand Electrical Tim Cook Wolf Thunder
2 5 Paul Trengove West WR1000
3 8 Ready Set Reline / RAM Motorsport Ryan Godfrey Wolf Tornado S
4 9 Euro Motorsport/Healthcode Australia Rick Campbell Ricky Capo Praga R1
5 18 Arise Racing Bradley Russell Radical SR3 RSX
6 31 First Focus Peter Carr Radical SR3 RSX
7 34 GWR/Champions Business Growth Advisors Stephen Champion Radical SR3 RSX
8 35 Arise Racing Adam Lisle Radical SR3 RSX
9 41 Excalibur Extreme / Dammit Dolls Neale Muston Radical SR8
10 42 Hughes Supercar Services Phillip Hughes Radical SR8
11 44 Oracle / GC Marine / JAM Motorsport Jason Markis Wolf Racing Cars
12 47 Shared Runaway Peter Clare Radical SR3 RSX
13 52 Medland Orthodontics
Laucke Flour Mills
Bill Medland Radical SR3 RS
14 55 Mark Laucke Wolf Tornado GB08
15 66 JAM Motorsport John-Paul Drake Garnett Patterson Wolf F1 Mistral
16 78 VGW / Beyond Custom / Lee Collection Elliott Schutte Radical SR3 RSX
17 81 GWR / Bing Technologies Chris Perini Radical SR3 RSX
18 88 GH Garage / JAM Motorsport Xinlei Song Wolf Thunder
19 TBA AustWIDE Freight / GWR Steve Roberts Radical SR8
Preferred Race # Sponsor Driver 1 Driver 2 Driver 3 Vehicle Make Vehicle Model Colour
38 KCK Lubricants, Vic’s Timber Ben Gersekowski BMW M3 Black/Yellow/Red
33 York Miedecke Ford George Miedecke Leigh Burges Ford Mustang Yellow
118 DA Campbell Transport Dean Campbell Cameron Crick Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution X White
50 Hunter Pacific Ceiling Fans Jimmy Vernon Mitsubishi Evo X Red/Silver
64 Cachet Homes Chris Lillis Mathew Holt HSV Clubsport Black
27 Sherrin Rentals Grant Sherrin Iain Sherrin BMW M4 Red
70 Allan Jarvis Suzuki Swift Sport Blue/Green
15 Whalstrom Financial Services, Air and Allied Sales Pacific, KCK Lubricants, Trans Communications Chris Gunther Chris Holdt BMW BMW 130i White
99 Parramatta Vehicle Services Hadrian Morral Tyler Mecklem Mitsubishi EVO X RS Yellow
56 Prestige Connex Shane Smollen Rob Rubis BMW M4 Blue/White/Red
58 Go-Karts-Go Drew Russell Aaren Russell Wayne Russell BMW M3 Blue
23 Bruce Lynton Service Beric Lynton Tim Leahey BMW M3 Blue
55 S-Sport Racing Sam Silvestro Ben Silvestro Mazda RX8 Yellow
MWM Racing James Keene Matt Thewlis Mini R56 JCW Yellow
40 Btuned David Russell Grant Denyer BMW M4 Black/Gold
31 Secure Wealth Advisers Simon Hodges Tom Shaw BMW M4 White
222 Harding Performance Cem Yucel Iain Salteri Volkswagen Golf Teal
# SPONSOR DRIVER 1 DRIVER 2 MODEL COLOUR
2 GWR Australia Ash Samadi SR3 XX Blue
4 Underdog Racing Warwick Morris SR3 White
8 Arise Racing/VGW/Beyond Custom/LEE Elliott Schutte SR3 RSX Black
18 Arise Racing Bradley Russell SR3 RSX Red
23 82One/RA Motorsport James Hernandez SR3 RSX Red
31 First Focus Peter Paddon Peter Carr SR3 XX White
32 The PPF Studio/Hughesmotorsport Sue Hughes SR3 Blue

Radical Australia East

33
Sebastian Fiorenza SR3 RS Black
34 Champion’s Business Growth Advisors/GWR Stephen Champion SR3 XX White
35 Arise Racing Adam Lisle Jordan Oon SR3 RSX Grey
38 Volante Rosso Motorsport Brad Neilson Mitch Neilson SR3 RSX Blue/Yellow
47 Shared Runway/Volante Rosso Peter Clare Josh Hunt SR3 Green
52 RA Motorsports Bill Medland SR3 RSX Blue/White
81 Bing Technologies Pty Ltd Chris Perini SR3 RSX Black
95 Arise Racing/AAA Metals/Stoneridge/BSport/Skala Caleb Sumich SR3 RSX White
216 Elec Motorsport Zig Fuhrmeister SR3 XX Silver
Car # SPONSOR DRIVER COLOUR
1 ALABAR/Form700 Team BRM Joey Mawson Black/Red
8 Versa Motorsport Shae Davies White
18 Team Valvoline GRM Aaron Cameron Black/Gold
23 UCS Group Racing TMR Tim Macrow Orange/Black
29 Team Valvoline GRM Nathan Herne Red/White
31 Team Valvoline GRM James Golding Red
37 Versa Motorsport Cooper Webster Black/Yellow
48 Nippy’s Blake Purdie White/Orange
Car # SPONSOR DRIVER VEHICLE MAKE COLOUR
3 Western General Body works Danny Buzadzic Holden Torana A9X White
6 Multispares Racing Ryan Hansford Holden Torana A9X Yellow/Blue
7 MoCOMM Motorsport Comms Jim Pollicina Holden Torana A9X White/Black/Red
9 Jesus Racing Andrew Fisher Ford Falcon XY GT HO Red
12 Lighthouse Hotel Peter Burnitt Holden Torana A9X White
18 Rare Spares /PAYNTER DIXON John Bowe Holden Torana SL/R 5000 Black/White
28 Bedrug / Brad Tilley Auto Garage Brad Tilley Ford Falcon XY GT HO Green
29 Tilley Racing / Bedrug Jamie Tilley Ford Mustang Coupe Black
33 Hancock Racing Cameron Mason Ford Mustang Trans Am Silver/Green
46 Hillier Brothers / JT Electrical Leo Tobin Ford Mustang Orange
50 Motorsport Parts Australia Gerard McLeod Holden VB Commodore White/Blue/Red
55 Bullet Trailers Racing Team John Adams Ford Falcon XY GT White
60 Anglomoil Superior Lubricants Cameron Tilley Valiant Pacer Blue
69 ACM Auto Parts Cameron McConville Chevrolet Camaro SS Gold
77 SNB Berryman Racing Warren Trewin Holden HQ Monaro Blue
85 Daimler Trucks Adelaide/Ausblue/NTI Insurance George Miedecke Chevrolet Camaro RS Yellow
88 TIFS Third Party Logistics Tony Karanfilovski Ford Mustang Trans Am Orange
95 Daimler Trucks Adelaide/Ausblue/NTI Insurance Mark King Chevrolet Camaro SS Yellow
99 Balmain Coffee Company Ben Dunn Chevrolet Monza White
Car # SPONSOR DRIVER VEHICLE MAKE COLOUR
2 MOUTAI / ZIP PAY Luke King Hyundai I30N White/Red/Blue/Puirple
8 Lowbake Racing GRM Dylan O’Keeffe Peugeot 308 TCR White
9 Melbourne Performance Centre Jay Hanson Audi RS 3 Red/Silver
10 Ashley Seward Motorsport Michael Caruso Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce White
11 HMO Customer Racing Nathan Morcom Hyundai I30N White/Blue
14 Southern Star Truck Services Lachlan Mineeff Volkswagen Golf GTI White/Red/Blue
15 Michael Clemente Motorsport Michael Clemente Honda Civic Type R White
18 Team Valvoline GRM Aaron Cameron Peugeot 308 TCR Blue
22 Melbourne Performance Centre Iain McDougall Audi RS 3 Silver
24 Stan Sport Wall Racing Tim Slade Honda Civic Type R White
25 MPC Bostik Racing Chaz Mostert Audi RS 3 Black
30 HMO Customer Racing Josh Buchan Hyundai I30N White/Blue
33 Garry Rogers Motorsport Jordan Cox Peugeot 308 TCR Blue
34 LMCT+ Racing GRM James Moffat Renault Megane RS Black
44 Melbourne Performance Centre Eddie Maguire Volkswagen Golf GTI White
41 Valvoline Racing GRM Kody Garland Renault Megane RS White
50 Honda Wall Racing Tony D’Alberto Honda Civic Type R White
71 Burson Auto Parts Racing Ben Bargwanna Peugeot 308 TCR Blue
89 Braydan Willmington Motorsports Braydan Willmington Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Yellow/Green
97 Forza Brakes Motorsport Liam McAdam Audi RS 3 Blue
110 Team Soutar Motorsport Zac Soutar Honda Civic Type R White
130 HMO Customer Racing Bailey Sweeny Hyundai i30N Blue/Orange
333 Royal Purple Racing Bradley Shiels Hyundai I30N Blue
999 MPC Team LIQUI MOLY William Brown Audi RS 3 Red/White/Blue
Car # CLASS SPONSOR DRIVER VEHICLE MAKE COLOUR
1 Outright Team Valvoline GRM Nathan Herne Ford Mustang Red/White
2 Outright Micale Cabinets/Nuveau Group Kyle Gurton Ford Mustang White
03 Outright All American Driveline Ben Grice Ford Mustang Red/White/Blue
4 Masters Cup Crutcher Devlopments Mark Crutcher Ford Mustang Yellow/Black
6 Hoosier Cup McAlister Motors Hugh McAlister Ford Mustang Black/Orange
7 Outright SupaFSpares Jack Sipp Ford Mustang Black
8 Hoosier Cup Wealth Rite Racing Chris Pappas Ford Mustang White
15 Masters Cup Pacific Petroleum/Carroll Tyres Michael Rowell Ford Mustang Grey/Yellow
23 Masters Cup Holinger Racing John Holinger Chevrolet Camaro Black
24 Hoosier Cup Sullivans/MBSFM Zach Bates Ford Mustang Red
27 Outright Pioneer DJ Elliot Barbour Chevrolet Camaro TBC
33 Hoosier Cup Team Boley Racing Brock Boley Chevrolet Camaro Black/Green
36 Outright PBS Specialty Coatings Cody Burcher Ford Mustang Red
37 Outright Dream Racing Australia Jackson Rice Ford Mustang White/Red
38 Outright Andrew Miedecke Ford / Wall Racing Tim Brook Ford Mustang Black
45 Outright Up2/11 Motorsport GRM Lochie Dalton Ford Mustang Red/White
48 Outright Nic Carroll Motorsport Nic Carol Dodge Challenger Blue
66 Masters Cup Shaw Motorsport Tim Shaw Chevrolet Camaro Black
67 Outright Supercheap Auto Nash Morris Ford Mustang Red
69 Outright Dial Before You Dig Jon McCorkindale Ford Mustang Pink
73 Outright Owen Kelly Motorsport Owen Kelly Ford Mustang White
88 Hoosier Cup Ownit Homes/Superior Jetties John Harris Ford Mustang Blue/White/Red
99 Outright TPS Group/Breeze Holiday Parks Brett Holdsworth Chevrolet Camaro White/Green
116 Outright Sydney Property Care Edan Thornburrow Ford Mustang White
117 Outright NAPA Auto Parts Jett Johnson Ford Mustang Black/Yellow
777 Masters Cup Dream Racing Australia Craig Scutella Chevrolet Camaro Blue
RECENT NEWS
EVENT SUPPORTERS