Shannons Insurance: Day 2 Wrap

CAMS Australian Endurance Championship

Peter Hackett and Dom Storey will share pole position in tomorrow’s 500km CAMS Australian Endurance Championship race, after topping the time sheets in today’s final qualifying session.

Hackett set the fastest lap of the second session to secure the fastest time, with a 1:28.3876.

The pair will be in the best position for the first race of the championship’s season, starting alongside the Porsche 911 GT-R of Liam Talbot and John Martin.

The second row will see Geoff Emery and Garth Tander on third, alongside the Lamborghini of Peter Major and Glen Wood.

Tomorrow’s race is set to be one of the biggest in Australian GT history, and will begin at 1:40 (AEST) at Phillip Island.

Porsche Carrera Cup Australia 

Nick McBride and Dylan Thomas have claimed the first Pro-Am race for the weekend in Porsche Carrera Cup Australia’s return to the Shannons Nationals.

In what was a dramatic end to the race, the pair went into the lead after the car of Alex Davison and Geoff Emery were given a three-minute penalty after an altercation with their driver change procedure.

Thomas made-up positions late in the race to grab the lead and cross the chequered in first, ahead of the PAYCE Porsche driven by David Wall and Shane Smollen.

Dylan O’Keeffe and Adam Gowans were third for the 36-lap race, ahead of Sam Shahin/Dan Gaunt and Stephen Grove/Tim Slade to round out the top five.

The Porsche Carrera Cup Australia series returns tomorrow for the final Pro-Am race for the weekend at 12:30 (AEST).

Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge Australia presented by Pirelli

Jordan Love has claimed the first race win for the second round of the Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge Australia.

Love led the race from start-to-finish, defeating his former F4 rival Brenton Grove by seven seconds.

Anthony Gilbertson was the first of the Elite class competitors, and finished ahead of Victorian John Morriss and Round 1 winner Sam Shahin.

John Karytinos crossed the line in sixth ahead of Nick Karnaros and John Steffensen.

Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge Australia will return for a further two races tomorrow, with Race 2 heading out at 9:20 (AEST).

Radical Australia Cup

Peter Paddon has continued his dominance in the Radical Australia Cup series, taking the first race win for the weekend.

In what is their third for the season, Paddon got to the lead within the first lap, getting the jump on Michael Shaw.

Shaw crossed the 50-minute race placed second behind Paddon, after claiming pole in today’s earlier qualifying session.

New South Welshman Kim Burke was third, ahead of Peter Johnston and Oliver Smith.

Radical Australia Cup returns tomorrow for the final race of the weekend, with Race 2 commencing at 9:50 (AEST).

CAMS Jayco Australian Formula 4 Championship 

Tyler Everingham and Ryan Suhle have both claimed their maiden race wins in the CAMS Jayco Australian Formula 4 Championship, in today’s two races at Phillip Island.

CAMS Foundation Rising Star Suhle, now the youngest-ever race winner in Australian Formula 4, led the way from Cameron Shields and current championship leader Liam Lawson to take his maiden win in Race 1.

In Race 2 Suhle led the first couple of laps, before an incident with Shields saw the pair come together at Turn 1, giving Everingham the lead.

Everingham led home Zane Morse and Lawson in the second race, with Nick Rowe and Suhle rounding out the top five.

Formula 4 returns tomorrow for the final race of the weekend, a 17-lap finale at 11:50 (AEST).

All of Sunday’s racing action from the Shannons Nationals will be streamed live and free via motorsportaustraliachampionships.com.au