Shannons Insurance: Day 1 Wrap

The opening day of the third round of the Shannons Nationals at Winton has drawn to a close, with competitors getting in their final practice laps before official qualifying and racing begins tomorrow. 

Australian Prototype Series 

Jam Motorsport’s Aaron Steer has topped the time sheets in his West WR1000, as part of Round 2 of the Australian Prototype Series.

Steer steered his way to a time of 1:22.5467 in the second practice session of the day, ahead of current series leader Philip Hughes by three-tenths of a second.

Victorian Chris Sutton as third fastest in his Radical SR3, while fourth fastest and quickest in Kumho Cup was John-Paul Drake.

F1000 racer Terry Peovitis was fifth, ahead of Mark Laucke and debutant Phillip Tan.

The Australian Prototype Series returns tomorrow morning for their qualifying at 9:30 (AEST), before their first race for the round.

Australian Production Car Series 

Iain and Grant Sherrin have topped all three of today’s practice sessions, as part of the second round of the Australian Production Car Series at Winton.

Sherrin cemented the fastest lap of the day with a 1:31.2057 in final practice, while Will Brown was an impressive four-tenths of a second behind the Sherrin Racing M4.

The third outright fastest time of the day went to the Ford Focus RS driven by Chaz Mostert and Nathan Morcom.

Chris Lillis was fastest in the A2 class in his Holden HSV, while Scott Gore topped B1.

Ric Shaw in his Mazda RX8 was quickest in Class C, with Grant Phillips fastest in Class D, Paul Currie taking out Class E and Gerry Burges taking out Invitational in his Kia Proceed GT.

The Australian Production Car Series returns on-track tomorrow for their first qualifying session, before their first 300km race for the weekend.

Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge Australia presented by Pirelli

Jordan Love topped both of today’s practice sessions in the Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge Australia, setting the fastest lap of 1:22.8358 around Winton. 

In combined practice times, fellow West Australian Peter Major was second fastest, while Anthony Gilbertson was third on the sheets. 

South Australian Sam Shahin continued his consistency in the series with the fourth fastest time of the day, while Brenton Grove and John Morriss rounded out the top six. 

The Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge returns tomorrow for their first qualifying session at 9:55 (AEST), before their first Jim Richards Endurance Trophy race for the season. 

CAMS Australian GT Trophy Series presented by Pirelli

A short day for the Australian GT Trophy Series saw Rio Nugara top today’s single practice session, for the series second round of the season. 

Nugara set the fastest time of the day with a 1:20.4691 around the country Victorian circuit, in a field filled with Audi R8 machines. 

Fellow Victorian Steve McLaughlan was second for the day, 1.1s behind his teammate. 

Matthew Stoupas was third, ahead of Rod Salmon who’s preparing for double duties this weekend with his entry in the Australian Production Car Series. 

Travers Beynon, Jin Janadasa and reigning Trophy class winner Rob Smith rounded out the top seven in the opening session.

The Australian GT Trophy Series will return tomorrow morning for their final practice session at 8:30 (AEST).