Shannons Festival Sunday Wrap

Porsche PAYCE & Michelin Cup
Experienced Porsche campaigner Michael Almond emerged victorious in today’s 45-minute endurance race, edging out Harri Jones by just 0.2 seconds in a thrilling end to the Porsche PAYCE & Michelin Challenge category.

While Almond gained bragging rights from today’s race, Jones was ultimately awarded the outright round win as a result of qualifying on pole yesterday courtesy of gaining that one extra point.

Remarkably, Jones did not win either of the category’s races but his two second place finishes was enough to secure the round win over Almond and race one winner Aaron Love.

“What an awesome weekend,” Jones said.

“The three of us on the podium had equal points for the weekend except I had the bonus point for pole position. Super glad with the weekend: I can’t thank the McElrea team for the weekend, they’ve provided me with an awesome car.”

In the category’s other class, Christian Pancione was the fastest of the Michelin Challenge competitors, ending Ryan Suhle’s run of class wins.

Hyundai Excel
Ben Grice has claimed a clean sweep of the Hyundai Excel category, adding to yesterday’s victory with wins in races two and three, stamping his authority over the remainder of the field.

Making the victory even more special was Sunday’s first win which came in the category’s first race of the day.

With his rivals left to fight it out amongst themselves, second and third place in both races was shared between Nathan Blight, Harry Tomkins and Jordyn Sinni.

After failing to finish the second race, young gun Callum Potter put in a sterling drive in race three, carving his way from the back of the grid through to finish sixth after the 10-lap sprint.

Formula Free
Tommy Smith claimed round honours in the Formula Free class, edging out his closest competitor in Phil Hughes to seal the deal with victory in race two.

It was a bitter pill to swallow for the Australian Prototypes Series veteran after he had been leading the whole final race before engine gremlins caused Hughes to lose power and lose top spot to Smith.

It wasn’t all doom and gloom for Hughes as he managed to get a win in his own right in race two.

Third place finishes in both races went to Rohan Carrig and Dean Koutsouidis.

MG & Invited British
Phil Chester came incredibly close to securing a clean sweep of the MG & Invited British category but lost out on the final race of the weekend when Vincenzo Gucciardo snatched victory in the final race.

Having trailed Chester all weekend, Gucciardo finally got his man on the penultimate lap of the final race to go home with at least one win.

Third place finishes in both races went to Keith Ondarchie and Ben Muller with the former picking up the Invited British Class win in the process.

Historic Regularity
Chester wasn’t the only driver to have their perfect weekend ruined in the final race as Sonja Fueter Luthi’s faultless in the Historic Regularity was ruined by in Keith Jackson when he equalled Luthi’s score in the final race.

Jackson also did enough to secure top three results in the remaining regularity’s sessions, as did Chris Curran and Chris Webb.

BMW E30
Geoffrey Bowles and Alex Jory have shared the honours in today’s races, making it three different winners across all three races on the weekend.

It was a thrilling end to the round for the category as race leader Simon Leach was forced to come into the pit lane with just two laps to go after mechanical problems ended his day on a poor note.

The top three positions in races two and three were shared between Jory, Leach, Bergman and Brian Bourke.

Group 3 Sprints
Ash Lee set the fastest time in three of four runs today, showing his Holden VN Commodore still has what it takes on the track.

With only two competitors presenting their cars for the final run and neither nominating a time, Chris Bell had the track to himself for the final.

Top three finishes in the first three runs went to Bell, Derek Mcdougall and Andrew Church.

Porsche Car Cup Sprints
Michael Bailey picked up where he left off yesterday and was far too good for his rivals in the Porsche sprint events, posting the quickest time in each of the four sessions today.

Top three finishes across the day were awarded to Peter Fitzgerald, Craig Dentry, Joesph Haddad and Simon Zettl.

Photos: Speed Shots Photography