Shannons Day 3 Wrap

CAMS Australian GT Trophy Series presented by Pirelli

Richard Gartner has delivered the perfect weekend by winning both of today’s 50-minute races in the CAMS Australian GT Trophy Series at Queensland Raceway.

The Lamborghini driven by Gartner finished ahead of Rod Salmon, who came home with two second places to take second for the round.

Steve McLaughlan was third for the round, pipping Wayne Mack by five points for the podium.

Mack was fourth after a comeback through the field in both of the races, while another impressive drive was delivered by kart-racer Aaron Cameron, who shined on his debut taking fifth outright and the MARC Class win.

Jan Jinadasa was sixth outright, ahead of Rick Mensa and 2016 title holder Rob Smith.

Mark Griffith was the first Challenge car home in 10th.

The series will now head to Phillip Island in September in what will be their penultimate round for the season.

Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge Australia presented by Pirelli

Jordan Love has marked his win tally to 10 in-a-row, claiming the final two sprint races during the penultimate round of Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge.

After claiming the three-event Jim Richards Endurance Trophy during Saturday’s 40-lap race, Love now looks like the favourite to wrap up the outright and Professional class title next month.

Brenton Grove had another impressive drive in both of today’s races, finish second in both of today’s races.

John Karytinos was in a battle for third with Anthony Gilbertson, who managed to round out the final podium for the event.

Anthony Gilbertson was fourth, who had impressive starts off the line in both events and finished ahead of Sam Shahin.

Gilbertson now leads Shahin in the Elite class, in a battle that will be on at the final round.

Victorian John Morriss finished sixth, with Ross McGregor, Brett Boulton and Phil Morriss rounding out the top nine.

The Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge will now prepare for its final round at Phillip Island in September.

Australian Production Car Series 

Rick Bates and Bob Pearson have gone back-to-back, taking double victories in the Australian Production Car Series.

The BMW of Tim Leahy and Beric Lynton tried its best to catch the Bates and Pearson Evo in the dying laps of the race, and despite setting their fastest laps at the end of the race, they finished a solid second place.

The DPO Focus RS driven by Chaz Mostert and Nathan Morcom was third, finishing ahead of the Sherrin Racing BMW M4 which was fourth after an in-race penalty.

Fifth and the first A2 car home was Jim Pollicina and Gerry Murphy, ahead of Dimitri Agathos and Lachlan Gibbons in sixth.

B1 and home seventh was Michael Sherrin and Stephen Champion, while Class C was won by Hadrian Morrall and Colin Osborne.

Invitational was claimed by Lindsay Kearns and Scott Green, with Class D winners Michael James and Troy Rolley not far behind.

The Australian Production Car Series will now head to Phillip Island for their penultimate round for 2017.

Australian Prototype Series 

Reliability was the key during the penultimate round of the Australian Prototype Series, with Mark Laucke taking the round win at Queensland Raceway.

This win has also elevated Laucke to first in the series standings, which will be crucial heading into the final round at Phillip Island.

David Barram was looking like the favourite to win the event, however his car came to a stop during the final race.

Victorian and Radical racer Chris Sutton was third for the round, with local racer Brian Pettit third in the Minetti.

The Australian Prototype Series will now prepare for their final round of the series at Phillip Island in September.

Series X3 Queensland

Cameron Bartholomew has taken the clean-sweep, taking all three race wins during the Invitational round of Series X3 Queensland.

The local racer had the perfect weekend in his Excel, taking both of today’s race wins ahead of Jaylyn Robotham, who ended up second for the round.

Daniel Peasey pushed forward today to claim two third finishes, rounding out the podium for the event.

Victorian Ashley Wright ended up fourth for the round, ahead of Maxim Erickson who showed strong pace around the Ipswich circuit.

Richard Peasey was sixth, ahead of Ross Street, Brock Giblin and Brett Parrish.

This weekend was the first time any Series X3 state series has run under the Shannons Nationals, with the Queensland X3 Series now fully prepared for their second round in a few weeks time.

The Shannons Nationals’ next round will be at Phillip Island, the penultimate round for 2017.