Shannons Day 2 Wrap

Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge Australia presented by Pirelli

A dramatic final race saw Brenton Grove take the round win in the Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge Australia at Phillip Island.

Grove grabbed the lead of the race from Jordan Love late in Race 3, however Love later did not finish the race.

John Karytinos finished an impressive second, ahead of John Morriss, Ben Stack, Shane Barwood and Phil Morriss.

Drama unfolded for the Elite class title runners, with a final race battle between Professional John Steffensen, Sam Shahin and Anthony Gilbertson seeing all three taken out of the race, which handed Karytinos the Elite class win for the round.

The series had a big day of racing, running all three of their races today as part of final round for 2017.

Love was the outright series and Professional class winner, while Gilbertson claimed a close Elite class win ahead of Shahin.

David Greig continued his strong run in Class B, sealing the class for the season.

Kumho Tyre V8 Touring Car Series 

Tyler Greenbury has taken the first race win in the Kumho Tyre V8 Touring Car Series, as part of their penultimate round for the season.

The Egglestone Motorsport driver led current series leader Jack Smith for the entire 11-lap race.

Smith kept Greenbury on his toes, finishing three-tenths across the chequered.

Michael Anderson completed the podium, crossing the line ahead of Jon McCorkindale and Jim Pollicina.

Michael Caine, Chris Smerdon, Steven Page, Gary Collins and Bradley Neill completed the top 10.

Jordan Boys and Garry Hills were the only non-finishers in the race.

The series will return tomorrow for two more races.

CAMS Australian GT Trophy Series presented by Pirelli

Rod Salmon has claimed the first Australian GT Trophy Series race win for the weekend, in what is the penultimate round of the series this weekend.

In a shortened race, Salmon converted his pace from yesterday’s practice into a win, bolstering his title contention.

Victorian Wayne Mack was second, ahead of Mathew Turnbull rounding out the podium.

2016 Trophy class winner Rob Smith was fourth, ahead of Richard Gartner, Rick Mensa, Jan Jinadasa and Steve McLaughlan.

John Goodacre and Mark Griffith rounded out the top 10.

The Australian GT Trophy Series returns tomorrow for one 50-minute race.

Australian Production Car Series

Rick Bates will start tomorrow’s Australian Production Car Series 4 Hour endurance race from pole, after topping the sheets in today’s qualifying.

Bates will share the front row with Grant Sherrin, who held first throughout most of the qualifying session.

Will Brown held together a strong lap in the Mercedes A45 and will start third alongside Jeremy Gray.

Michael Auld claimed the fastest lap in B2 and will start from position seven, while Hadrian Morrall was quickest in class C and will start alongside in eighth.

A2 saw Nathan Callaghan the fastest, starting from ninth, while Andrew Turpie claimed the fastest lap in a competitive class D , starting 11th on the grid.

Mark Griffith was the quickest in class E, and will start 16th on the grid.

The series will be back on track tomorrow for a warm up ahead of their 4 Hour endurance race.

Australian Prototype Series

Philip Hughes claimed a convincing win in the Australian Prototype Series, in what is the grand finale for the series this weekend.

Starting from the front row of the grid, Hughes made a great start and didn’t look back, finishing ahead of West racer Aaron Steer.

Chris Sutton slotted into second in the series, after claimed third in today’s race.

Series leader Mark Laucke finished fifth, consolidating his position as the leader yet at the same time ceding some ground to rivals Hughes and Sutton.

David Crampton finished sixth, with Scott Mackay seventh, Jack Crampton eighth and Terry Peovitis ninth.

With two races to go in the series Mark Laucke has consolidated his points lead at the top of the leaderboard with 389 points.

The Nationals TV Livestream returns tomorrow morning, beginning at 9:15 (AEST)