Shannons Day 1 Wrap

Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge Australia 

Currently battling for the outright and Professional class lead, Brenton Grove has shown his true colours by posting the fastest time in today’s combined practice sessions in Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge Australia.

Grove was .007s faster than Anthony Gilbertson, who has gone from strength to strength since taking his maiden pole position at Winton.

Current outright and Professional class leader Jordan Love was consistent, setting the third fastest time today.

Elite class leader Sam Shahin was fourth on today’s sheets, ahead of John Morriss, Brett Boulton and Zagame Autosport’s John Steffensen.

Shane Barwood, Phil Morriss and Ross McGregor rounded out the top 10.

Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge Australia returns to the track tomorrow for qualifying, ahead of their second Jim Richards Endurance Trophy race for the season.

Grant Sherrin – Australian Production Car Series

Australian Production Car Series 

Queenslander Grant Sherrin has claimed the quickest lap time in today’s combined practice sessions in the Australian Production Car Series, cementing a 1:42.5435.

Despite some mechanical issues at the previous round at Winton, today’s pace is promising for the Sherrin Racing team ahead of qualifying tomorrow.

Bob Pearson set the second fastest time of the day in Practice 2, a mere .07s behind Sherrin in his Mitsubishi Evo 10.

Mark Eddy was third, with Rod Salmon, Dimitri Agathos/Lachlan Gibbons, Leigh and Gerry Burges and Kyle Alford rounding out the A1 Class and the top seven.

The BMW 1M driven by Scott Gore and Patrick Galang was fastest in B1, while Colin Osborne led the way in Class C in his Renault Megane.

Daniel and Wayne Clift were fastest in B2 in their Holden VZ HSV, with David Bailey and Matthew Thewlis quickest in Class D.

Michael James was fastest in Class A2, while debutants Brianna Wilson and Nathan Stephens were the first Class E car home.

The Best Jet VE Holden Ute driven by Jonathan Bloxsom also made its debut in the series today, the fastest car in the Invitational class.

The Australian Production Car Series returns tomorrow for qualifying and the first of their four one-hour races.

Mark Laucke – Australian Prototype Series

Australian Prototype Series 

Mark Laucke topped the time sheets in all three of today’s practice sessions, during Round 3 of the Australian Prototype Series.

Though times slowed throughout the day as the track conditions warmed up, Laucke punched out a flying 1:28.69 in the first practice session – quicker than he qualified at the venue 12 months ago.

Peter Paddon was second fastest and first of the Radical competitors, the home-town hero representing the strong local brigade well today.

Michael Shaw was third overall while John-Paul Drake was fourth in the Jam Motorsport West WX10.

Kim Burke was fifth, APS points leader Phil Hughes sixth and Chris Sutton seventh.

Jason Makris was eighth overall, though second fastest in the final session, while Terry Peovitis (RFR1000 FL1) was ninth.

The series will return to the Sydney circuit for a qualifying session and their first race of the event.

Peter Paddon – Radical Australia Cup

Radical Australia Cup 

After two years off and making his way back into the series at Phillip Island, Michael Shaw has posted the fastest time of the day with a 1:29.4479 on Radical Australia Cup’s home circuit.

Shaw led the way ahead of the RA Motorsport’s entry of Kim Burke and experienced sports car racer James Winslow, a mere .13s behind..

Current series leader Peter Paddon was third, ahead of Barton Mawer.

Oliver Smith was fifth, ahead of Greg Kenny, Greg Smith and Rowan Ross.

Chris Perini and Sue Hughes rounded out the top 10.

Radical Australia Cup will be back on track tomorrow for qualifying and their first 50-minute race.

Veloce Alfa Challenge

Veloce Alfa Challenge 

Running on the Shannons Nationals schedule for the first time, the Veloce Alfa Challenge run by the Alfa Romeo Owners Club, saw Doug Selwood top today’s time sheets with a 1:49.2627.

Selwood, driving a Alfetta GTV6 3.0 V6 in Nuovo A, finished .9s ahead of Danny Gatto in second.

Frank Carigliano was third fastest, ahead of Metodia Karanfilovsk, Urs Muller, Matt Magraith and Andrew Palumbo rounding out the top seven.

Robert Panetta, Alfio Musumeci and Darren Harris rounded out the top 10.

The Veloce Alfa Challenge returns qualifying and their first race tomorrow.