Shannons Day 1 Wrap

The fifth round of the Shannons Nationals has kicked off with practice in what were fantastic conditions for competitors at the Ipswich circuit.

Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge Australia presented by Pirelli

Jordan Love is looking like the favourite heading into tomorrow’s Jim Richards Endurance Trophy decider, topping today’s combined practice in Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge.

The Porsche Junior finished ahead of Anthony Gilbertson, who had an impressive performance finishing .08s behind Love.

Brenton Grove was third on the sheets, while current Elite class leader Sam Shahin was fourth.

John Karytinos, local Brett Boulton and John Morriss completed the top seven positions.

Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge will be back tomorrow for their qualifying ahead of their final endurance race of the season.

Australian Production Car Series 

Sherrin Racing led the way in practice with Iain and Grant Sherrin topping the times in all of today’s Australian Production Car Series practice sessions.

The duo were almost a second fastest than their competition, with Rick Bates driving with Bob Pearson the closest to the M4.

Rod Salmon and Will Brown were third fastest for the day, ahead of the Ford RS Focus driven by Chaz Mostert and Nathan Morcom.

Gerry Murphy and Jim Pollicina led the way in the A2 class, while Scott Gore was fastest in B1.

A strong field of Class C saw Todd Hazelwood and Scott Turner quickest, while Michael James and Troy Rolley’s 86 topped Class D.

The series will return for qualifying tomorrow, ahead of it’s prestigious ‘Fight in the Night’ race.

 

CAMS Australian GT Trophy Series presented by Pirelli

Travers Beynon has had a great day at Queensland Raceway, topping opening practice in his Audi R8.

Beynon led the 20-car field by .0074s to the Lamborghini driven by Richard Gartner.

Audi Sport Customer Racing’s Steve McLaughlan and Rod Salmon were third and fourth respectively.

Victorian Jan Jinadasa was fifth on the sheets, ahead of Wayne Mack.

Last year’s MARC Class winner Jake Camilleri was seventh outright and the first MARC car, while Mark Griffith was the first Challenge entrant in 13th.

The record field will return to the Australian GT Trophy Series for another practice session tomorrow morning.

Australian Prototype Series

David Barram has smashed his debut in the Australian Prototype Series, topping combined practice by 1.2s.

Barram, steering a Chrion LMP3 car, held his own at the Ipswich circuit ahead of the West race cars.

Jason Makris was second fastest in the combined sessions, while Mark Laucke was third on the sheets.

John-Paul Drake was fourth in his West WX10 machine, ahead of Michael Whiting and Radical-racer Philip Hughes.

Victorian Chris Sutton was seventh fastest, while Terry Peovitis, Brian Pettit and David Rodgie rounded out the top 10.

The series will be back on tomorrow for qualifying and their opening race for the weekend.

Series X3 Queensland

Brett Parrish has topped the time sheets by nearly three-tenths in the invitational round of Series X3 Queensland.

The local racer was ahead of Victorian Ashley Wright in the combined practice sessions.

Cameron Bartholomew was third, ahead of Maxim Erickson and Daniel Peasey.

Brock Giblin, Richard Peasey, Ross Street and Kaden Olsen rounded out the top 10.

The 33-car field returns tomorrow for qualifying and the opening race for the event.