Season high field to see off 2018

A season high 26 cars will line up at Sydney Motorsport Park for the final round of the Porsche Michelin GT3 Cup Challenge Australia at this weekend’s Shannons Nationals.

With a season average of 23 competitors taking part across the five previous rounds, the packed grid will add to the drama that will be the final this weekend.

At the forefront of the drama is the much anticipated title battle between Cooper Murray and Simon Fallon, with both drivers at each other’s throat all season

“I’m looking forward to Sydney where I’ll just try to get as many points as I can,” Murray said.

“I’d like to be a little bit further ahead in the standings at this point, but unfortunately a DNF at Queensland Raceway really cost us a lot of points.

“We’ve had to work twice as hard after that DNF to be in this position.”

Holding a mathematical title chance is Max Vidau, however the round one winner will be more focused on defending third against Jimmy Vernon and Chelsea Angelo.

Click here to read the title predictions

Luis Leeds and Dan Day will be looking to finish their tough season on a high after falling down the pecking order with Leeds just inside the top-ten and Day on 12th.

After enjoying a competitive Pro debut at Winton after four rounds in Class B, Tom Taplin will be looking to replicate his performance of two consecutive top-five placings.

Headlining the Pro-Am class is Daniel Stuttered. With a healthy gap of 80 points between him and the second placed Brett Boulton, the leader is in the box seat for the class trophy.

Adding some spice to the class is the return of the round one winner Sam Shahin, the South Australian making his first appearance since the opening round at the Bend Motorsport Park.

While Michael Hovey will comfortably secure third place this weekend, it will be an entertaining three-way battle for fourth with just eight points separating Sam Fillmore, Ross McGregor and Marcel Zalloua.

Shane Barwood returns after not attending the previous round to defend his class seventh against Michael Loccisano.

Click here for full standings.

Rounding out the biggest class of the category with 11 drivers are Graham Williams and Jonathan Gliksten, who makes his second appearance for the year after his debut at Winton.

It is impossible for Christian Pancione to lose the Class B title, the only mathematical possibility being if he didn’t show, so with the teenage entered, he will score points and therefore be crowned as the 2018 Class B champion.

Fighting for second spot is Phil Morriss and David Greig with only 20 points separating the two drivers, while Richard Bloomfield and Andrew Goldie will fight it out for fourth.

Following on from his sensational class round win at Winton, Sergio Pires is back in action with hopes to finish 2018 with back-to-back round victories.

Tony Martin rounds out Class B and the overall field.

The Porsche Michelin GT3 Cup Challenge Australia will be kicking off the action on Saturday morning with qualifying before their two 15 lap races on Saturday wrap up the season.

Entry List
1. #2 Dan Day (Pro) Tectaloy UNLMTD Racing
2. #7 Jimmy Vernon (Pro) Platinum Night Club Broadbeach
3. #9 Tony Martin (Class B) Triffid Bar+Venue
4. #10 Michael Loccisano (Pro-Am) Hallmarc
5. #13 Sam Shahin (Pro-Am) The Bend /htfu
6. #13 Jonathan Gliksten (Pro-Am) Cure FA
7. #21 Shane Barwood (Pro-Am) Melbourne Orthopaedic Group
8. #17 Marcel Zalloua (Pro-Am) 360 Motorsport/Valmont
9. #22 Andrew Goldie (Class B) Woodford Trailers
10. #23 Danny Stutterd (Pro-Am) The Porsche Broker
11. #26 Tom Taplin (Pro) Taplin Real Estate
12. #27 Sam Fillmore (Pro-Am)
13. #36 Cooper Murray (Pro) Lodge Bros Racing
14. #38 Chelsea Angelo (Pro) PAYCE/Wilson Security
15. #57 Richard Bloomfield (Class B) Okey Dokey
16. #73 Michael Hovey (Pro-Am) Triffid Bar & Venue
17. #76 Christian Pancione (Class B) VCM Performance
18. #77 Max Vidau (Pro) Sonic / Bob Jane T Marts
19. #84 Brett Boulton (Pro-Am) Bold Living
20. #87 David Greig (Class B)
21. #88 Phil Morriss (Class B) Morriss Racing Services
22. #96 Simon Fallon (Pro) Sonic Motor Racing
23. #99 Ross McGregor (Pro-Am) Southern Star Windows
24. #117 Sergio Pires (Class B) 360 Motorsport
25. #131 Graham Williams (Pro-Am) Sonic / Williams Racing
26. #230 Luis Leeds (Pro) OPS Gateway