Sandown Saturday Wrap

Porsche Michelin GT3 Cup Challenge Australia 

Simon Fallon has taken his maiden race win in the Porsche Michelin GT3 Cup Challenge, after a three-way battle for the lead at Sandown.

Fallon had pressure from both Chelsea Angelo and Max Vidau in the race, with Angelo getting a great start from the second row of the grid.

23Red racer Luis Leeds was fourth, leading the pack of Daniel Stutterd and Brett Boulton in fifth and sixth respectively, with Stutterd also the first Pro-Am racer home.

First in Class B was Christian Pancione in seventh, finishing ahead of pole-sitter Cooper Murray who ended up eighth after a tough race.

Rob Woods was ninth while Victorian David Greig rounding out the top 10.

The series returns tomorrow for a further two 20-minute races to complete their second round of the season.

CAMS Australian GT Championship

Geoff Emery has taken the first race win in the CAMS Australian GT Championship, gaining valuable positions during the team’s pit stop strategy at Sandown.

Emery finished two-seconds ahead of last year’s Endurance Champion Peter Hackett, while Fraser Ross rounded out the top three.

Liam Talbot in the Porsche was fourth, ahead of Jaie Robson on debut in his Audi in fifth.

Dean Koutsoumidis and Glen Wood were sixth after starting from pole position, followed by the BMW M6 driven by Steven Richards and Ricky Capo in seventh.

Tony Bates, Mark Griffith and Nick Kelly rounded out the top 10.

Kelly was the first home in the Trophy Series, while Jeremy Gray took honours in GT4  after finishing 20th outright.

The championship will return for two more sprint races tomorrow.

Australian Production Car Series

Beric Lynton has claimed the first two wins at the Australian Production Car Series season opener at Sandown.

As well as claiming outright honours, Lynton also brought home the first A1 class victories for the year.

Joining Lynton for double class victories were Mick Benton and Hadrian Morrall in B1, brothers Kyle and Blake Aubin in class C, Daniel Smith in class D and Andrew McMaster/David Noble in the E class.

Clinching individual race wins today were Karl Begg/Justin Anthony (A2 – Race 1), Mark Caine (A2 – Race 2), Joe Krinelos (B2 – Race 1) and Geoff Kite (B2 – Race 2).

Following an impressive lap record from Iain Sherrin in Race 1 after finishing second, the BMW M4 driven by Grant Sherrin unfortunately had a DNF after contact with a wall in Race 2.

Two more races will conclude the first round of the season tomorrow.

Australian Prototype Series presented Hot Wheels 

Jason Makris has won the first race in the Australian Prototype Series at Sandown, after starting from the front row of the grid.

Pole-sitter Mark Laucke finished behind the Queenslander in second, with John-Paul Drake rounding out the top three.

Philip Hughes was fourth, with Tony Haggarty, Chris Perini and Simon Haggarty rounding out the field.

The Australian Prototype Series will return tomorrow for Race 2 at 12:40.

Radical Australia Cup

John-Paul Drake and James Winslow will start on pole for tomorrow’s first 50-minute Radical Australia Cup race at Sandown.

The pair clocked the fastest time of a 1:12.7291, seven-tenths of a second faster than Kim Burke, who will start alongside Drake and Winslow.

Simon Haggarty was third quickest, ahead of Mitch and Brad Neilson in fourth.

Chris Perini and Tony Haggarty will share the third row starting from fifth and sixth, with Rowan Ross from seventh.

Radical Australia Cup will now prepare for their two 50-minute races tomorrow.

 

Tune in tomorrow for the free live stream of Sunday’s racing, starting from 9:10 (AEST).