Sandown Friday Wrap

Australian Production Car Series 

Rick Bates will start from pole position, after setting the fastest time in today’s Australian Production Car Series qualifying.

Setting the lap in Q2, Bates will share the front row in his Mitsubishi Evo alongside Leigh Burges.

David Wall was third in qualifying ahead of Bob Pearson, Ryan Simpson and Lachlan Gibbons.

Fastest in the NA1 class was John Bowe who was seventh outright, with Aaren Russell eighth outright and second in NA1.

The NA2 class saw Mark Caine fastest in ninth followed by his nearest rival Trevor Symonds rounding out the top 10.

Dominic Martens was the fastest car in class B1 in 13th, while Chris Lillis was 14th and quickest in A2.

Blake Aubin set the pace with the fastest lap in class C (15th outright), with ND class leader Daniel Smith 23rd outright.

Class D saw Ellexandra Best fastest (25th outright), with quickest in NB2 was Joe Krinelos (27th outright).

Fastest in NE was Andrew McMaster (33rd outright), with NC seeing Brent Edwards (35th) quickest and James Brock fastest in class E (39th outright).

The 45-car grid will return tomorrow for their first of four races tomorrow morning.

CAMS Australian GT Championship/CAMS Australian GT Trophy Series 

Peter Hackett has topped a slippery day at Sandown, setting the fastest time during the single CAMS Australian GT Championship practice session.

The 2017 CAMS Australian Endurance Champion was three one-hundredths of a second faster than Jaie Robson, who was quick on debut in the Audi R8.

Liam Talbot in the Walkinshaw Porsche set the third fastest time on the time sheets, ahead of McLaren racer Fraser Ross.

The BMW of Steve Richards and Ricky Capo was fifth, ahead of the fastest Trophy Series entrant of Dave Stevens in sixth.

Scott Taylor, Glen Wood, Nick Kelly and Rio Nugara rounded out today’s top 10.

The 22-car field will jump straight into qualifying tomorrow afternoon ahead of their first sprint race for the weekend.

Porsche Michelin GT3 Cup Challenge Australia 

Following a strong debut in the series at The Bend, Max Vidau has continued his fast-ways setting the quickest time in today’s combined Porsche Michelin GT3 Cup Challenge Australia practice.

The South Australian was followed by Cooper Murray, who was four-tenths shy of Vidau.

Young gun Luis Leeds was third on the sheets, ahead of Chelsea Angelo in fourth.

Round 1 pole-sitter Simon Fallon was fifth fastest with Daniel Stutterd sixth.

Fastest Class B was Chris Pancione who was seventh outright, with Dan Day, Michael Hovey and Brett Boulton rounding out the first 10.

Twenty-one Porsche GT3 Cup cars will return to Sandown tomorrow for qualifying ahead of the first race of the weekend.

Radical Australia Cup 

Kim Burke has topped both of today’s Radical Australia Cup practice sessions, in what were both wet sessions at Sandown.

The practice time sheet positions remained unchanged throughout both of today’s encounters, with Tony Haggarty slotting into second place.

Chris Perini was third fastest, ahead of John-Paul Drake and Simon Haggarty in fourth and fifth respectively.

Rowan Ross and Simon Haggaty finished today in sixth and seventh.

The Radical Australia Cup field returns tomorrow for another practice session with qualifying later in the day.

Australian Prototype Series presented by Hot Wheels

Rain-master Philip Hughes charged to the top of the standings across a pair of torrentially wet sessions today at Sandown in the Australian Prototype Series.

Hughes topped the opening session by eight-tenths of a second, with the Radicals finishing first through fifth in the opening hit-out.

Kim Burke, Tony Haggarty, Chris Perini and Mitchell Neilson followed in Practice 1, while John-Paul Drake was the first of the Wolf’s in their first ever run in wet conditions locally.

In Practice 2, Hughes enjoyed the same eight-tenths of a second margin again over Burke, with Perini in third.

Jason Makris and Drake were fourth and fifth respectively, as the Type-CN cars got closer to the mark with more wet-weather miles.

Radical SR8 runner Dimitrios Zartaloudis was sixth in Practice 2.

The Australian Prototype Series presented by Hot Wheels returns to the circuit tomorrow for qualifying, ahead of their first race of the weekend in the afternoon.