Phillip Island Saturday Wrap

CAMS Australian GT Championship

Liam Talbot and John Martin have qualified on provisional pole for tomorrow’s 101-lap CAMS Australian GT Championship race.

The Hot Wheels Car Care Porsche entry sealed the spot with a 1:27.944 lap, which was averaged from both of their best laps from Qualifying 1 and Qualifying 2.

Steve Richards and Michael Almond will share the front row with the Porsche, finishing two-tenths of a second behind the leading car in their BMW M6.

Geoff Emery and Garth Tander will start third on the second row, alongside fellow Audi R8 pair of Tony Bates and Daniel Gaunt.

The Mercedes AMG of Peter Hackett and Jake Fouracre finished fifth in qualifying and they will start tomorrow’s endurance race next to the McLaren 650S of Fraser Ross and Jaxon Evans.

Max Twigg/Tony D’Alberto were seventh, ahead of Ash Samadi/Dylan O’Keefe, Yasser Shahin/Luke Youlden and Adrian Deitz/Cameron McConville rounding out the top 10.

The 20-car field will return tomorrow for an early warm-up session before heading out for their endurance 101-lap race in the afternoon.

CAMS PAYCE Australian Formula 4 Championship

After taking pole position, young gun Jayden Ojeda has taken the first CAMS PAYCE Australian Formula 4 Championship race win for the event.

The AGI Sport driver slipped down at the start of the race to third, but managed his way back through the field on Lap 4 to take the win from there.

After sharing the row with his teammate Ryan Suhle, with Suhle getting a great jump to make his way into the lead of the race for three laps.

Cameron Shields then came into the mix, who battled hard to eventually finish second for the race.

West Australian Aaron Love raced his way to third, finishing ahead of Suhle who came home fourth.

Lachlan Hughes was fifth, while Zayd Tones and Jackson Walls finished sixth and seventh respectively.

Antonio Astuti, Josh Smith and Ardie Jonic rounded out the top 10.

The open-wheel championship will return tomorrow for two more races to complete their round.

Porsche Michelin GT3 Cup Challenge AustraliaΒ 

Cooper Murray has taken the first race win of the weekend in Porsche Michelin GT3 Cup Challenge Australia, backing up his strong qualifying result.

The 16-year-old led the race lights-to-flag, with Simon Fallon finishing behind the leader with second.

Chelsea Angelo rounded out the podium in third, while ProAm competitor Marcel Zallous had an impressive race with fourth in the opener.

Ben Stack was fifth, with Daniel Stutterd and Jimmy Vernon sixth and seventh respectively.

Shane Barwood was eighth, ahead of Sam Fillmore and Luis Leeds rounding out the top 10.

David Greig in 11th was the first Class B competitor home in the opening race.

Max Vidau who shared the front row with Murray was in second during the first eight laps of the race, but unfortunately did not finish the race.

The Porsche Michelin GT3 Cup Challenge Australia will return tomorrow for a further two races.

CAMS Australian GT Trophy Series

Rio Nugara has taken the round win in the CAMS Australian GT Trophy Series, after claiming two race wins today at Phillip Island.

The Audi R8 driver led the way from fellow Audi drivers Nick Kelly and John Morriss, who rounded out this weekend’s GT Trophy podium.

Matthew Stoupas was fourth for the event, ahead of Dave Stevens, Vincent Muriti and Dale Peterson rounding out the top seven cars home.

In the MARC Class Brett Storm was victorious over Adam Hargraves in the Mazda 3 V8, while Daren Jorgensen took out the GT4 division.

The series will now prepare for their next round at Sydney Motorsport Park on 4-5 August.

Radical Australia Cup

James Winslow has thanked Yasser Shahin for their opening race win, saying that his stint was crucial in claiming today’s Radical Australia Cup win.

The duo won the race starting from pole position, only losing the lead when they were taking their compulsory pit stop.

Winslow/Shahin finished ahead of Nathan Kumar who ultimately finished second after starting on the last row of the grid.

Kumar fought his way through the field, finishing ahead of the mother-and-son pairing of Jon Collins and Sue Hughes who were third in the first 50-minute race.

RA Motorsports teammates Rowan Ross and Kim Burke were fourth and fifth, finishing ahead of Peter Clare and Chris Perini.

Brad/Mitchell Neilson rounding out the field in eighth.

Tomorrow will see another 50-minute race for the Radical Australia Cup competitors, beginning in the morning at Phillip Island.

The free and live stream returns tomorrow, beginning at 9am (AEST). Watch it at motorsportaustraliachampionships.com.au.