Phillip Island Friday Wrap

CAMS Australian GT Championship

Geoff Emery and Garth Tander have set the pace for the CAMS Australian GT Championship, clocking the benchmark time of 1:28.0039 at Phillip Island.

The Audi duo were fourth-tenths of a second faster than the Audi of Tony Bates and Daniel Gaunt, who finished second in today’s opening practice.

Cameron McConville and Adrian Deitz were third in their Lamborghini Huracan, with Liam Talbot and Tony D’Alberto finishing fourth and fifth respectively.

Steve Richards in the BMW M6 was sixth, ahead of Fraser Ross, Ash Samadi/Dylan O’Keefe, Yasser Shahin/Luke Youlden and Jaxon Evans/David Calvert-Jones rounding out the top 10.

The CAMS Australian GT Championship will return tomorrow for their second practice in preparation for qualifying later in the day.

CAMS PAYCE Australian Formula 4 Championship 

A newly-sponsored CAMS PAYCE Australian Formula 4 Championship saw two young guns on top of today’s two practice sessions, with Jayden Ojeda and Cameron Shields topping the sheets today.

This morning’s early session saw Ojeda clock a 1:34.0749, with Shields finishing a close second in the opening practice.

Ryan Suhle was third, ahead of Aaron Love and Lachlan Hughes.

Shields topped today’s final practice with a 1:34.4292, with Suhle in second and Ojeda third.

Love was fourth also in the second encounter, ahead of Jackson Walls, Hughes and Zayd Tones.

The open-wheel championship returns tomorrow for qualifying ahead of their first race for the round.

Porsche Michelin GT3 Cup Challenge Australia

Young Porsche guns Max Vidau and Cooper Murray have continued their enthralling battle in today’s practice, sharing fastest laps at Phillip Island today.

Vidau set the pace in Practice 1 with a 1:31.7417, with Murray a mere .0121s behind in second.

Simon Fallon was third in the opening session, ahead of Jimmy Vernon, Chelsea Angelo and Luis Leeds.

Murray was fastest in the second session, finishing his lap two-tenths clear of Vidau.

Fallon was third ahead of Vernon, Angelo and Leeds.

Ben Stack was the fastest in Pro-Am with seventh in both practice sessions, while Christian Pancione was fastest in Class B with ninth in both of today’s outings.

The series returns tomorrow for qualifying and their first race of the event.

CAMS Australian GT Trophy Series (provisional results) 

John Morriss has claimed pole position for tomorrow’s opening CAMS Australian GT Trophy Series race, with Nick Kelly to share the front row for the 50-minute encounter.

Audi R8 racer Matthew Stoupas will start third alongside Rio Nugara in fourth.

Dave Stevens qualified fifth ahead of Dale Paterson and Vincent Muriti.

Brett Strom was eighth, with Adam Hargraves and Daren Jorgensen/Strom rounding out the top 10 in their GT4 car.

The series will wrap up their round tomorrow, with two 50-minute races ahead.

Radical Australia Cup

James Winslow has topped both of today’s Radical Australia Cup practice sessions, all while in the process of steering two different race cars.

Winslow was fastest in The Bend’s #66 entry in Practice 1, while he was fastest in the second stint driving with Kim Burke in the #68 Radical.

Burke was second on the sheets in the opening session, ahead of newcomer Nathan Kumar, Chris Perini and Rowan Ross.

Whilst it was Burke/Winslow fastest in the second session, Kumar was second, ahead of Jon Collins who is sharing the Hughes Motorsport Radical with his mother, Sue Hughes.

Perini, Yasser Shahin and Peter Clare rounded out the top six in today’s final practice.

Radical Australia Cup will have qualifying and their first 50-minute race tomorrow.