fbpx

Phillip Island • 18-20 March, 2022

Thursday Street Party

The weekend of entertainment kicks off in style with an evening street party. Thompson Ave & The Esplanade will be transformed with car displays, autograph sessions, driver interviews, a Hot Wheels stunt truck, food stalls and live entertainment.
Location: Thompson Ave & The Esplanade, Cowes
Time: 5pm – 7pm
Date: Thursday 17 March, 2022
Entry: Free

Hot Wheels Stunt Team

The Hot Wheels Stunt Team will take to the Phillip Island track throughout the weekend with thrilling stunts for the whole family to enjoy.
Location: Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit
Date: Saturday 18 March & Sunday 19 March

Shannons Motorsport Australia Championships
18 – 20 March 2022
Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit

Held at the iconic Grand Prix venue, the Shannons Motorsport Australia Championships features some of Australia’s best racing on four-wheels.

From the buzzing pocket rockets of TCR Australia, through to the thunderous roaring V8s of S5000, there’s plenty of motor racing to watch throughout your visit. With seven racing categories on show, it’s outstanding value for money with plenty to see and do within the circuit.

Phillip Island, 101km2 of amazing experiences distilled into one easygoing island sanctuary. Near enough to reach on a short drive from Melbourne but far enough to feel like you’ve had a real escape, Phillip Island is Victoria’s holiday sweet spot.

The island is famous for its Little Penguins and the legendary Grand Prix Circuit, but there’s much, much more to see and do. From idyllic beaches, captivating coastlines, family fun activities and world-class events to restaurants with a view, rustic wineries and home-crafted brews, whatever you choose, adventure awaits you on Phillip Island.

Phillip Island Street Party
Location: Thompson Ave & The Esplanade, Cowes
Time: 5pm – 7pm AEDT
Date: Thursday 17 March, 2022
Entry: Free
Start Finish Category Duration Session
9:05 9:25 National Sports Sedans 0:20:00 Practice
9:30 9:50 Radical Cup Australia 0:20:00 Practice 1
9:55 10:15 Turtle Wax Trans Am Series 0:20:00 Practice 1
10:20 10:45 S5000 Australian Drivers Championship 0:25:00 Practice 1
10:50 11:15 Fanatec GT World Challenge Australia powered by AWS 0:25:00 Practice 1
11:20 11:40 Formula Ford 0:20:00 Practice
11:45 12:10 Supercheap Auto TCR Australia Series 0:25:00 Practice 1
12:15 12:35 National Sports Sedans 0:20:00 Qualifying
12:40 13:05 S5000 Australian Drivers Championship 0:25:00 Practice 2
13:10 13:40 Fanatec GT World Challenge Australia powered by AWS 0:30:00 Practice 2
13:45 14:05 Turtle Wax Trans Am Series 0:20:00 Practice 2
14:10 14:30 Radical Cup Australia 0:20:00 Practice 2
14:35 15:05 Supercheap Auto TCR Australia Series 0:30:00 Practice 2
15:10 15:30 Formula Ford 0:20:00 Qualifying
15:35 15:55 S5000 Australian Drivers Championship 0:20:00 Qualifying
16:00 16:20 Fanatec GT World Challenge Australia powered by AWS 0:20:00 Qualifying 1
16:25 16:45 Fanatec GT World Challenge Australia powered by AWS 0:20:00 Qualifying 2
Start Finish Category Duration Laps Session
9:05 9:25 Formula Ford 0:20:00 10 Race 1
9:30 10:00 Radical Cup Australia 0:30:00 Qualifying
10:10 10:30 Turtle Wax Trans Am Series 0:20:00 Qualifying
10:40 11:00 National Sports Sedans 0:20:00 11 Race 1
11:00 11:20 Hot Wheels Stunt Shows 0:20:00
11:20 11:35 Supercheap Auto TCR Australia Series 0:15:00 Qualifying 1
11:40 11:50 Supercheap Auto TCR Australia Series 0:10:00 Qualifying 2
12:00 12:25 S5000 Australian Drivers Championship 0:25:00 15 Race 1
12:25 12:35 Hot Wheels Stunt Show 0:10:00
12:35 13:00 Radical Cup Australia 0:25:00 14 Race 1
13:10 13:30 Formula Ford 0:20:00 10 Race 2
13:45 14:45 Fanatec GT World Challenge Australia powered by AWS 1:00:00 Race 1
14:55 15:20 Turtle Wax Trans Am Series 0:25:00 13 Race 1
15:20 15:30 Hot Wheels Stunt Show 0:10:00
15:30 15:55 S5000 Australian Drivers Championship 0:25:00 15 Race 2
16:10 16:40 Supercheap Auto TCR Australia Series 0:30:00 16 Race 1

Start

Finish

Category

Duration

Laps

Session

9:05

9:55

Radical Cup Australia

0:50:00

50 mins or 1 lap after 0953

Race 2

9:55

10:05

Hot Wheels Stunt Show

0:10:00

10:05

10:20

National Sports Sedans

0:15:00

6 laps or 1 lap after 1018

Race 1

10:25

10:45

Formula Ford

0:20:00

10 laps or 1 lap after 1043

Race 3

10:50

11:05

National Sports Sedans

0:15:00

6 laps or 1 lap after 1103

 Race 2

11:05

11:20

Hot Wheels Stunt Show

0:15:00

11:20

11:45

Turtle Wax Trans Am Series

0:25:00

13 laps or 1 lap after 1143

Race 2

11:55

12:20

Radical Cup Australia

0:25:00

25 mins or 1 lap after 1218

Race 3

12:20

12:30

Hot Wheels Stunt Show

0:10:00

12:30

12:50

National Sports Sedans

0:20:00

10 laps or 1 lap after 1248

Race 3

13:05

13:35

Supercheap Auto TCR Australia Series

0:30:00

16 laps or 1 lap after 1333

Race 2

13:45

14:45

Fanatec GT World Challenge Australia powered by AWS

1:00:00

60 mins or 1 lap after 1443

Race 2

14:55

15:20

Turtle Wax Trans Am Series

0:25:00

13 laps or 1 lap after 1518

Race 3

15:20

15:30

Hot Wheels Stunt Show

0:10:00

15:30

15:55

S5000 Australian Drivers Championship

0:25:00

15 laps or 1 lap after 1553

Race 3

16:10

16:40

Supercheap Auto TCR Australia Series

0:30:00

16 laps or 1 lap after 1653

Race 3

Thursday Street Party

The weekend of entertainment kicks off in style with an evening street party. Thompson Ave & The Esplanade will be transformed with car displays, autograph sessions, driver interviews, a Hot Wheels stunt truck, food stalls and live entertainment.
Location: Thompson Ave & The Esplanade, Cowes
Time: 5pm – 7pm
Date: Thursday 17 March, 2022
Entry: Free

Hot Wheels Stunt Team

The Hot Wheels Stunt Team will take to the Phillip Island track throughout the weekend with thrilling stunts for the whole family to enjoy.
Location: Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit
Date: Saturday 18 March & Sunday 19 March

Shannons Motorsport Australia Championships
18 – 20 March 2022
Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit

Held at the iconic Grand Prix venue, the Shannons Motorsport Australia Championships features some of Australia’s best racing on four-wheels.

From the buzzing pocket rockets of TCR Australia, through to the thunderous roaring V8s of S5000, there’s plenty of motor racing to watch throughout your visit. With seven racing categories on show, it’s outstanding value for money with plenty to see and do within the circuit.

Phillip Island, 101km2 of amazing experiences distilled into one easygoing island sanctuary. Near enough to reach on a short drive from Melbourne but far enough to feel like you’ve had a real escape, Phillip Island is Victoria’s holiday sweet spot.

The island is famous for its Little Penguins and the legendary Grand Prix Circuit, but there’s much, much more to see and do. From idyllic beaches, captivating coastlines, family fun activities and world-class events to restaurants with a view, rustic wineries and home-crafted brews, whatever you choose, adventure awaits you on Phillip Island.

Phillip Island Street Party
Location: Thompson Ave & The Esplanade, Cowes
Time: 5pm – 7pm AEDT
Date: Thursday 17 March, 2022
Entry: Free
Start Finish Category Duration Session
9:05 9:25 National Sports Sedans 0:20:00 Practice
9:30 9:50 Radical Cup Australia 0:20:00 Practice 1
9:55 10:15 Turtle Wax Trans Am Series 0:20:00 Practice 1
10:20 10:45 S5000 Australian Drivers Championship 0:25:00 Practice 1
10:50 11:15 Fanatec GT World Challenge Australia powered by AWS 0:25:00 Practice 1
11:20 11:40 Formula Ford 0:20:00 Practice
11:45 12:10 Supercheap Auto TCR Australia Series 0:25:00 Practice 1
12:15 12:35 National Sports Sedans 0:20:00 Qualifying
12:40 13:05 S5000 Australian Drivers Championship 0:25:00 Practice 2
13:10 13:40 Fanatec GT World Challenge Australia powered by AWS 0:30:00 Practice 2
13:45 14:05 Turtle Wax Trans Am Series 0:20:00 Practice 2
14:10 14:30 Radical Cup Australia 0:20:00 Practice 2
14:35 15:05 Supercheap Auto TCR Australia Series 0:30:00 Practice 2
15:10 15:30 Formula Ford 0:20:00 Qualifying
15:35 15:55 S5000 Australian Drivers Championship 0:20:00 Qualifying
16:00 16:20 Fanatec GT World Challenge Australia powered by AWS 0:20:00 Qualifying 1
16:25 16:45 Fanatec GT World Challenge Australia powered by AWS 0:20:00 Qualifying 2
Start Finish Category Duration Laps Session
9:05 9:25 Formula Ford 0:20:00 10 Race 1
9:30 10:00 Radical Cup Australia 0:30:00 Qualifying
10:10 10:30 Turtle Wax Trans Am Series 0:20:00 Qualifying
10:40 11:00 National Sports Sedans 0:20:00 11 Race 1
11:00 11:20 Hot Wheels Stunt Shows 0:20:00
11:20 11:35 Supercheap Auto TCR Australia Series 0:15:00 Qualifying 1
11:40 11:50 Supercheap Auto TCR Australia Series 0:10:00 Qualifying 2
12:00 12:25 S5000 Australian Drivers Championship 0:25:00 15 Race 1
12:25 12:35 Hot Wheels Stunt Show 0:10:00
12:35 13:00 Radical Cup Australia 0:25:00 14 Race 1
13:10 13:30 Formula Ford 0:20:00 10 Race 2
13:45 14:45 Fanatec GT World Challenge Australia powered by AWS 1:00:00 Race 1
14:55 15:20 Turtle Wax Trans Am Series 0:25:00 13 Race 1
15:20 15:30 Hot Wheels Stunt Show 0:10:00
15:30 15:55 S5000 Australian Drivers Championship 0:25:00 15 Race 2
16:10 16:40 Supercheap Auto TCR Australia Series 0:30:00 16 Race 1

Start

Finish

Category

Duration

Laps

Session

9:05

9:55

Radical Cup Australia

0:50:00

50 mins or 1 lap after 0953

Race 2

9:55

10:05

Hot Wheels Stunt Show

0:10:00

10:05

10:20

National Sports Sedans

0:15:00

6 laps or 1 lap after 1018

Race 1

10:25

10:45

Formula Ford

0:20:00

10 laps or 1 lap after 1043

Race 3

10:50

11:05

National Sports Sedans

0:15:00

6 laps or 1 lap after 1103

 Race 2

11:05

11:20

Hot Wheels Stunt Show

0:15:00

11:20

11:45

Turtle Wax Trans Am Series

0:25:00

13 laps or 1 lap after 1143

Race 2

11:55

12:20

Radical Cup Australia

0:25:00

25 mins or 1 lap after 1218

Race 3

12:20

12:30

Hot Wheels Stunt Show

0:10:00

12:30

12:50

National Sports Sedans

0:20:00

10 laps or 1 lap after 1248

Race 3

13:05

13:35

Supercheap Auto TCR Australia Series

0:30:00

16 laps or 1 lap after 1333

Race 2

13:45

14:45

Fanatec GT World Challenge Australia powered by AWS

1:00:00

60 mins or 1 lap after 1443

Race 2

14:55

15:20

Turtle Wax Trans Am Series

0:25:00

13 laps or 1 lap after 1518

Race 3

15:20

15:30

Hot Wheels Stunt Show

0:10:00

15:30

15:55

S5000 Australian Drivers Championship

0:25:00

15 laps or 1 lap after 1553

Race 3

16:10

16:40

Supercheap Auto TCR Australia Series

0:30:00

16 laps or 1 lap after 1653

Race 3

ENTRY LISTS
Car Number Sponsor/Team Driver Name State Vehicle
2 Valentino Astuti Valentino Astuti VIC MygaleSJ15A
5 Excel Building Services Jordyn Sinni VIC Spectrum012
6 Borland Racing Paul Zsidy VIC Spectrum015
7 CHE Racing Zak Lobko NSW MygaleSJ11A
8 CHE Racing Tom McLennan QLD 2011 Mygale
12 Altitude Co Kye Cavedon VIC Spectrum015
14 Shannons Ins/Pentrite Clay Richards VIC Spectrum
28 Holland Glen Winston Smith VIC MygaleSJ10A
34 EZY Stone Benches Kyle Evans QLD Spectrum
42 BF Racing Tom Davies QLD Mygale
44 Glg Performance Ctr Jarred Farrell VIC Spectrum015
60 The Ave Baking Co Cody Donald VIC Spectrum 014b
71 Hi-Tech Field Services Conor Somers VIC MygaleSJ18a
79 Jude Bargwanna Motorsport Jude Bargwanna NSW Spectrum012b
91 Borland Racing Xavier Kokai VIC Spectrum012
92 RM Racing Cars Cameron McLeod QLD Spectrum 014
93 CHE Racing James Piszcyk SA MygaleSJ13
95 BF Racing Ryder Quinn QLD Mygale SJ2012a
Car Number Sponsor Driver Name State
1 ALABAR/Form 700 Team BRM Joey Mawson NSW
3 ALABAR/Form 700 Team BRM Zane Goddard QLD
8 Versa Motorsport Shae Davies QLD
12 Giraffe Civil Adam Garwood TAS
15 Team BRM Kaleb Ngatoa NZ
23 UCS Racing Group TMR Tim Macrow VIC
31 Team Valvoline GRM James Golding VIC
37 Versa Motorsport Cooper Webster VIC
48 Nippy’s Blake Purdie SA
88 NGW Group/ACMFinance Josh Fife ACT
Car Number SPONSOR DRIVER SURNAME STATE MAKE MODEL
2 Tyrepower Keven Stoopman VIC EVO 7
4 Auto Union Jordan Caruso VIC Audi A4
9 Precision /NTL.com Stevem Tamasi VIC Holden Calibra
11 Nash Painting Allen Nash VIC Holden VE
12 Performance Tower Hire Daniel Crompton QLD Ford MUSTANG TAI
14 RSR Mechanical Anthony Cox QLD SAAB 93
16 Landells Signs Shane Woodman VIC BMW M3 GTR
28 Everyday Finance Solutions Tim Tritton QLD Honda Prelude
29 Futura trailers/Coc Automobile Lloyd Godfrey NSW Honda Integra
32 Poletek/Bell Real Estate Michael Robinson VIC Holden Monaro
37 Rebound Injury Movement Alex Williams TAS Mazda RX7
44 M.R.Automotive Ashley Jarvis QLD Holden Manaro
58 Duggan family hotels NSW Aston Martin
60 Andrew Brown VIC Chevrolet Transam Camaro
65 Nuline Homes Rick Newman VIC Ford Falcon
68 Aston Air conditioning & Refrigeration Shane Bradford QLD Chrevolet Camaro
69 Ramsay Surveyors Nick Smith NSW Mazda RX 7
111 Link Propert Service/DCR Scott Cameron NSW Holden VS
Car # SPONSOR DRIVER DRIVER STATE VEHICLE
1 Team Valvoline GRM Nathan Herne NSW Ford Mustang
2 Micale Cabinets/Nuveau Group Kyle Gurton QLD Ford Mustang
03 All American Driveline Ben Grice VIC Ford Mustang
4 Crutcher Devlopments Mark Crutcher NSW Ford Mustang
6 McAlister Motors Hugh McAlister NSW Ford Mustang
8 Wealth Rite Racing Chris Pappas QLD Ford Mustang
11 Kobelco Racing Steven Coulter NSW Ford Mustang
12 Shaun Richardson Motorsport Shaun Richardson QLD Dodge Challenger
15 Pacific Petroleum/Carroll Tyres Michael Rowell QLD Ford Mustang
20 Local Search / T2 Racing Adam Hargraves QLD Chevrolet Camaro
23 Holinger Racing John Holinger VIC Chevrolet Camaro
26 Hass Pumps Jason Hassett VIC Chevrolet Camaro
27 Dream Racing Australia Elliot Barbour VIC Chevrolet Camaro
31 Bruce Lynton Service Dalton Ellery QLD Ford Mustang
33 Team Boley Racing Brock Boley WA Chevrolet Camaro
36 Cody Burcher Racing Cody Burcher NSW Ford Mustang
37 Dream Racing Australia Jackson Rice VIC Dodge Challenger
38 TRADIEPAD Wall Racing Tim Brook NSW Ford Mustang
40 motorsportsales.com Karl Begg QLD Ford Mustang
45 Up2/11 Motorsport GRM Lochie Dalton TAS Ford Mustang
48 Nic Carroll Motorsport Nic Carol VIC Dodge Challenger
66 Shaw Motorsport Tim Shaw TAS Chevrolet Camaro
67 Supercheap Auto Nash Morris QLD Ford Mustang
69 Dial Before You Dig Jon McCorkindale NSW Ford Mustang
73 Owen Kelly Motorsport Owen Kelly TAS Ford Mustang
88 Ownit Homes/Superior Jetties John Harris QLD Ford Mustang
99 TPS Group/Breeze Holiday Parks Brett Holdsworth VIC Chevrolet Camaro
116 Sydney Property Care Edan Thornburrow NSW Ford Mustang
117 Team Johnson / Full Throttle BBQ Jett Johnson QLD Ford Mustang
777 Dream Racing Australia Craig Scutella NSW Chevrolet Camaro
Car # SPONSOR DRIVER DRIVER STATE VEHICLE
8 Lowbake Racing GRM Dylan O’Keeffe VIC Peugeot 308 TCR
9 Melbourne Performance Centre Jay Hanson VIC Audi RS 3
10 Ashley Seward Motorsport Michael Caruso NSW Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce
11 HMO Customer Racing Nathan Morcom NSW Hyundai I30N
14 Southern Star Truck Services Lachlan Mineeff NSW Volkswagen Golf GTI
15 Michael Clemente Motorsport Michael Clemente VIC Honda Civic Type R
18 Team Valvoline GRM Aaron Cameron VIC Peugeot 308 TCR
22 Melbourne Performance Centre Iain McDougall VIC Audi RS 3
24 Mobil 1 Wall Racing Fabian Coulthard QLD Honda Civic Type R
30 HMO Customer Racing Josh Buchan NSW Hyundai I30N
25 MPC Bostik Racing Chaz Mostert QLD Audi RS 3
33 Garry Rogers Motorsport Jordan Cox NSW Peugeot 308 TCR
34 LMCT+ Racing GRM James Moffat VIC Renault Megane RS
41 Valvoline Racing GRM Kody Garland NSW Renault Megane RS
44 Melbourne Performance Centre Eddie Maguire TAS Volkswagen Golf GTI
50 Honda Wall Racing Tony D’Alberto VIC Honda Civic Type R
71 Burson Auto Parts Racing Ben Bargwanna VIC Peugeot 308 TCR
89 Braydan Willmington Motorsports Braydan Willmington NSW Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce
97 Forza Brakes Motorsport Liam McAdam QLD Audi RS 3
110 Team Soutar Motorsport Zac Soutar VIC Honda Civic Type R
130 HMO Customer Racing Bailey Sweeny NSW Hyundai i30N
333 Royal Purple Racing Bradley Shiels NSW Hyundai I30N
999 MPC Team LIQUI MOLY William Brown QLD Audi RS 3
Car # Sponsor Driver 1 Driver 2 Car Make Car Model
2 K.F.C. Gary Higgon Paul Stokell Audi R8 LMS EVO 2022
9 Hallmarc Marc Cini Audi R8 LMS EVO 2022
17 Catan (TBC) Mark Rosser Audi R8 LMS EVO 2022
23 K.F.C. Matt Stoupas Audi R8 LMS EVO 2022
45 RAM Motorsport / GWR Australia Mike Sheargold Garth Walden Mercedes AMG GT3
47 Supabarn James Koundouris Theo Koundouris Audi R8 LMS EVO 2022
51 Imak Kwikmit Andrew Macpherson Ben Porter Lamborghini Huracan GT3 Evo
1 The Bend Motorsport Park / Valvoline Yasser Shahin Chris Mies Audi R8 LMS Evo 2022
4 Grove Group / Dasher  + Fisher Gin Stephen Grove Brenton Grove Porsche GT3-R 911-II
6 Wall Racing Adrian Deitz Tony D’Alberto Lamborghini Huracan GT3 Evo
24 Bostik Racing – AFS Logistics Tony Bates David Reynolds Audi R8 LMS Evo 2022
65 Liam Talbot Fraser Ross Audi R8 LMS EVO 2022
888 Triple Eight Race Engineering – JMR Prince Jefri Ibrahim Shane van Gisbergen Mercedes AMG GT3
19 Daimler Trucks Brisbane Mark Griffith Mercedes GT4
11 OUR KLOUD – Up to 11 Motorsport Eric Constantinidis Porsche 991 GT3 Cup Car Gen2
12 Summons Racing Rob Summons Nissan Nismo GT3
33 Perfect Auto Body Vince Muriti Mercedes AMG-GT3
38 Trading Garage / The Motorists Michael Bailey Bentley GT3
55 Schumacher Motorsport / Kelso Electrical Brad Schumacher Audi R8 LMS Ultra
71 Equity-One Dean Koutsoumidis Porsche 997 GT3-R
96 Hobson Motorsport Brett Hobson Nissan Nismo GT3
CAR NUMBER SPONSOR DRIVER 1 DRIVER 2
2 GWR Australia Ash Samadi
4 Underdog Racing Warwick Morris
8 Arise Racing/VGW/Beyond Custom/LEE Elliott Schutte
14 Melos Rendering Carmelo Bonaventura
18 Arise Racing Bradley Russell
23 82One/RA Motorsport James Hernandez
26 Elec Motorsport Zig Fuhrmeister
31 First Focus Peter Paddon Peter Carr
32 The PPF Studio/Hughesmotorsport Sue Hughes
34 Champion’s Business Growth Advisors/GWR Stephen Champion
35 Arise Racing Adam Lisle Jordan Oon
47 Shared Runway/Volante Rosso Peter Clare
51 Imak/Kwikmit Andrew MacPherson
52 RA Motorsports Bill Medland
56 Volante Rosso Greg Kenny
60 Arise Racing Andrew Eldridge
66 Arise Racing Andrew Connor
81 Bing Technologies Pty Ltd Chris Perini
99 Industrie Clothing Nick Kelly